Governors

The Governing Body has responsibility for the strategic development of the school in the areas of finance, curriculum, health and safety, premises, welfare and discipline, staffing, school meals and inclusion. As a corporate body, working with school staff, governors have an overview of policy for the school in each of these areas.

All governors are appointed or elected for a term of office of 4 years.

Governing Body Composition List

Name Appointed by & (Governor Type) Status Date of appointment /(resignation) Attendance at Full Governors' meetings last year
Carole Desfrancois Members (Community) Chair 13/11/2015
19/09/17
06/03/18
25/06/18      
Fiona Bembridge Members (Community) Vice Chair 13/09/2015
19/09/17
25/06/18
Nicole Galea
Non-voting Clerk
Standard

 
19/09/17
06/03/18
25/06/18
Tanya Watson
Members (Staff)
Headteacher
13/09/2015
19/09/17
06/03/18
25/06/18
Olivia Ayers
Members (Staff)
Standard
13/09/2015
19/09/17
06/03/18
Anna Nicol Members (Staff) Standard 16/03/2015  (15/03/2019)
19/09/17
06/03/18
Dorothea Avery Parent  Standard 03/03/2015
19/09/17
25/06/18
Joe de Hoop Members (Community) Standard 27/06/2016
19/09/17
06/03/18
Alistair Cormack Members (Community) Standard 07/03/2017
06/03/18
25/06/18
Alex Robson Members (Community) Standard 10/03/2018
19/09/17
Julia Marlow Members (Community) Standard 06/03/2018
06/03/18
25/06/18
Constance d'Achon Parent Standard 17/10/2018  
Catherine Fentem Parent Standard 17/10/2018  
Nicole Weiner Parent Standard 04/03/2016  (18/09/2018)
19/09/17
06/03/18
Fatima Mangera Parent Standard 04/03/2016  (31/07/2018)
19/09/17
06/03/18
25/06/18
 

Committee Memberships

Committee  Committee members & attendance at meetings
Curriculum & Standards Fatima Mangera (chair): 10/10/17, 21/11/17, 19/06/18
Alistair Cormack: 10/10/17, 21/11/17, 19/06/18
Anna Nicol: 10/10/17, 19/06/18
Tanya Watson: 10/10/17, 21/11/7, 19/06/18
Personnel Fiona Bembridge (chair): 18/10/17, 21/02/18, 13/06/18
Dorothea Avery: 18/10/17, 21/02/18, 13/06/18
Alex Robson: 18/10/17, 21/02/18, 13/06/18
Tanya Watson: 18/10/17, 21/02/18, 13/06/18
Premises Dorothea Avery (chair): 27/09/17, 31/01/18, 18/04/18
Nicole Weiner: 27/09/17, 31/01/18, 18/04/18
Alex Robson: 27/09/17, 31/01/18, 18/04/18
Tanya Watson: 27/09/17, 31/01/18, 18/04/18
Finance
Joe de Hoop (chair):  06/10/17, 06/03/18, 05/07/18
Carole Desfrancois:  06/10/17, 05/07/18
Fatima Mangera:  06/10/17, 06/03/18, 05/07/18
Olivia Ayers: 05/07/18
Tanya Watson: 06/10/17, 06/03/18, 05/07/18