Governors are responsible for the school’s strategy, and for ensuring that the school delivers on that strategy. They also oversee the financial performance of the school and hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils.   

At William Tyndale, our governors are a combination of staff, parents and carers, and people from the local community. They have a range of skills, backgrounds and perspectives, but are all volunteers with a shared commitment to supporting the school.  All governors are appointed or elected for a term of four years.

We are currently looking for new governors from the local community. If you are interested in becoming a governor, and are not a parent or carer of a child at the school, please do get in touch to ask any questions that you have, or to register your interest in the role, by emailing sbm@williamtyndale.islington.sch.uk . There is no need to be a parent or to know about education policy; training and an introduction to the school will be provided.  

All governors are appointed or elected for a term of office of 4 years.

Governing Body Composition List

Name Appointed by & (Governor Type) Status Date of appointment /(resignation) Attendance at Full Governors' meetings last year

Julia Marlow

Members (Community)

Chair

06/03/2018

7 of 7   
 

Joe de Hoop

Members (Community)

Vice Chair

26/06/2021

 

7 of 7

Oanese Le Maout

Parent

Standard

21/11/2019

4 of 4
     

Nicole Galea

Non-voting Clerk

Standard

 

4 of 4 

Tanya Watson

Members (Staff)

Headteacher

13/09/2015

7 of 7

Jason Rowe

Members (Staff)

Standard

17/09/2019

7 of 7

Dorothea Avery

Members (Community) 

Standard

24/06/2019

7 of 7

Alistair Cormack

Members (Community)

Standard

06/03/2021

5 of 7 

Constance d'Achon

Parent

Standard

17/10/2018

5 of 7

Carole Desfrancois

Members (Community)

Chair

13/11/2015 (31/08/2021)

6 of 7  

Catherine Fentem

Parent

Standard

17/10/2018 (26/03/2020)

1 of 1

Alex Robson

Members (Community)

Standard

10/03/2018 (22/09/2020)

4 of 7

Olivia Ayers

Members (Staff)

Standard

13/09/2015 
(17/09/19)

1 of 1

 

Committee Memberships

Committee  Current Committee members 
Finance Joe de Hoop (chair)
Oanese Le Manout
Tanya Watson
Personnel Julia Marlow (chair)
Dorothea Avery
Alex Robson
Tanya Watson
Premises Constance d'Achon (chair)
Oanese Le Manout
Julia Marlow
Tanya Watson
Curriculum and Standards
Alistair Cormack (chair)
Dorothea Avery
Jason Rowe
Tanya Watson