Governors are responsible for the school’s strategy, and for ensuring that the school delivers on that strategy. They also oversee the financial performance of the school and hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils.   

At William Tyndale, our governors are a combination of staff, parents and carers, and people from the local community. They have a range of skills, backgrounds and perspectives, but are all volunteers with a shared commitment to supporting the school.  All governors are appointed or elected for a term of four years.

All governors are appointed or elected for a term of office of 4 years.

Governing Body Composition List

Name Appointed by & (Governor Type) Status Date of appointment /(resignation)

Julia Marlow

Members (Community)

Chair

06/03/2018

Joe de Hoop

Members (Community)

Vice Chair

26/06/2021

Ce Ce Sammy-Lightfoot

Members (Community)

Standard

09/11/2021

Benjamin Brodie

Members (Community)

Standard

09/11/2021

Abbey Jena

Members (Community)

Standard

09/11/2021

Oanese Le Maout

Elected by parents

Standard

21/11/2019

Nicole Galea

Non-voting Clerk

Standard

 

Tanya Watson

Members (Staff)

Headteacher

13/09/2015

Jason Rowe

Elected by Staff

Standard

17/09/2019

Dorothea Avery

Co-opted (Community) 

Standard

24/06/2019

Alistair Cormack

Members (Community)

Standard

06/03/2021

Constance d'Achon

Elected by parents

Standard

17/10/2018

Jessie Brookes

Elected by Staff

Standard

08/10/2021

Carole Desfrancois

Members (Community)

Chair

13/11/2015 (31/08/2021)

Catherine Fentem

Elected by parents

Standard

17/10/2018 (26/03/2020)

Alex Robson

Members (Community)

Standard

10/03/2018 (22/09/2020)

Olivia Ayers

Elected by Staff

Standard

13/09/2015 
(17/09/19)

Committee Memberships and Terms of Reference

Committee  Current Committee members 

Finance

TOR Finance Committee

Joe de Hoop (chair)
Oanese Le Manout
Tanya Watson

Personnel

TOR Personnel Committee

Julia Marlow (chair)
Dorothea Avery
Tanya Watson

Premises

TOR Premises Committee

Oanese Le Manout (chair)
Julia Marlow
Constance D'Achon
Tanya Watson

Curriculum and Standards

TOR Curriculum and Standards Committee

Alistair Cormack (chair)
Dorothea Avery
Jason Rowe
Tanya Watson